Polar Bears being the largest land carnivore, stand at the top of the food chain pyramid in the Arctic. This fact makes one wonder about the size and weight of the polar bears. Among all the bear species, polar bears are one of the heaviest and the tallest. One of the main reasons behind polar bears’ heavyweight is the large fat deposits under their skin. We have gathered complete information on Polar Bear Weight that will give you a clear picture of How Much Does a Polar Bear Weigh. To make it even more clear for you we have compared its weight with some other bear species so that you can know where it stands.
Polar bears likely evolved within the last 500,000 years when a population of brown bears traveled north into the Arctic during a warm period and became isolated. When temperatures dropped again, the bears were forced to adapt to the colder environment, according to Aarhus University’s Arctic Research Centre in Denmark.
Many of the polar bear’s physical adaptations help it maintain body heat and deal with its icy habitat. The bear’s outer layer of fur is hollow and reflects light, giving the fur a white color that helps the bear remain camouflaged. The skin under the polar bear’s fur is actually black; this black is evident only on the nose. Polar bears also have a thick layer of fat below the surface of the skin, which acts as insulation on the body to trap heat. This is especially important while swimming and during the frigid Arctic winter. The bear’s large size reduces the amount of surface area that’s exposed to the cold per unit of body mass (pounds of flesh), which generates heat.
Size and Weight Of A Female Polar Bear:
Polar bears are one of the largest land carnivores. They exhibit sexual dimorphism, where male polar bears can be two to three times larger than female polar bears. Males range from about 8-10 feet in length, while females are generally 6-8 feet in length. Their tails are 3-5 inches long. Male polar bears can weigh up to three times as much as the females. Males are typically 550-1700 pounds, and females are 330-650 pounds.
Polar bears probably evolved during the Pleistocene Era. Splitting from brown bears in Asia only around 150,000 years ago. The oldest known fossil of a polar bear is less than 100,000 years old. They have decreased in size as they evolved.
According to Guinness, the heaviest polar bear ever documented was shot in Alaska in 1960. It weighed 2,209 lbs, stood nearly 12 feet tall, and was displayed at the 1962 Seattle World’s Fair.
Diet Of A Female Polar Bear
Polar bears are classified as carnivores and are the most carnivorous member of the bear family. They predominantly eat meat but occasionally eat vegetation. As the apex predators of the Arctic, they occupy the top level of the food chain and have no natural predators. Their major prey is ringed seals, but they also hunt bearded seals, hooded seals, and harp seals. After catching a seal, polar bears will consume the fat and skin first, often leaving the rest of the meat for other animals like Arctic foxes, ravens, Arctic gulls, and smaller bears, to scavenge. The fat is eaten before the rest of the meat for several reasons. Not only is fat easier for the bears to digest, but it also contains more calories, which makes for more efficient eating. In addition, the process of digesting protein requires water from the body, whereas the digestion of fat actually releases water. This allows the metabolism of the bears to function without the need to drink water, which they do not do.
Polar bears require great amounts of energy to maintain their body temperature and must build up fat reserves to do that. Seals are optimal food sources because their blubber is so rich in calories and fat. Polar bears need to consume approximately 4.4 pounds of fat daily or a 121 lbs seal provides about 8 days’ worth of energy. Polar bears can eat 100 lbs of seal blubber in one sitting.
How Much Does A Polar Bear Weigh?
The difference in weight and growth rate of males and females is a basis for sexual dimorphism amongst polar bears. We’ve established that polar bears are the largest bear species. But you will find that the adult males are around 2 times the weight of the females. On average, a mature adult polar bear will weigh 775-1600 pounds. But the females will weigh around 330-650 pounds.
You may find that polar bears weigh up to 50% more at the end of a successful hunting season. This weight gain is a result of fat accumulated through the period.
How Much Does A Female Polar Bear Weigh?
The weight of an adult female is one half of the male’s body mass. Females weigh around 150– 250 kg (331–551 lb).The maximum reported weight in females is 260 kg (573 lb) but it is extremely rare. During pregnancy adult females put on too much weight almost equal to adult males’ mass. Females gain as much as 500 kg (1,102 lb) weight when they are pregnant.
How Much Does A Polar Bear Cub Weigh?
The polar bear cubs weigh 1 – 1.5 pounds (0.8 kilograms) at birth. Females are smaller and less heavy than males at birth. When the cubs reach 90 – 100 days age they leave the den. At this time they weigh up to 33 pounds (115 kg). A cub born in the Alaskan zoo averages 18 pounds (8 kg) and the bear was 90 days old.
How Many Pounds Does A Polar Bear Weigh?
Polar bears weigh around 772 to 1,543 pounds but most bears weigh less than 1,000 pounds. The heaviest polar bear ever recorded at the Guinness Book of World Records measured at 849 to 904 pounds. The average weight of a female polar bear in pounds is about 573 pounds.
How Much Do Polar Bears Weigh At Birth?
You’ll be surprised to know that, on average, newborn polar bears are smaller than the average human newborn.
Newborn polar bears typically weigh around 1.5 pounds, with males sometimes weighing a bit more than females.
How Fast Do Polar Bears Grow?
Seeing how tiny polar bears are at birth, one might wonder how fast they grow to become huge-sized adults.
Are Males Different Weights Than Females?
The weights of male polar bears differ from those of females. Generally, male polar bears are around twice the size of their female counterparts.
This difference in weight is one of the sexually dimorphic traits seen in this species.