The lion (Panthera leo), also known as African lion, is a very big carnivorous feline that roams sub-Saharan Africa’s many savannas, plains, woodlands, semideserts, forests, dense brush, scrublands and grasslands. A smaller population of lions lives in forests of western India. When it comes to habitat, these big cats are very diverse. Although lions are indeed massive, tigers (Panthera tigris) are larger.
Lions are at the top of the food chain, with no natural predators. They are often depicted in stories and films as majestic and strong. Simba, the Swahili word for lion, means “king,” “strong,” and “aggressive.” Similarly, in English, to describe someone as “lionhearted” means that they are courageous and brave.
The lion is the second-largest member of the “big cat” family, after the tiger. The adult male African lion can weigh as much as 420 lbs. (190 kg) and the average weight of adult male Asian lions is 350 lbs. (160 kg). By comparison, adult male Siberian and Royal Bengal tigers can weigh close to 700 lbs. (320 kg).
What Is The African Lion?
African lions have been admired throughout history for as symbols of courage and strength. These iconic animals have powerful bodies—in the cat family, they’re second in size only to tigers—and roars that can be heard from five miles away. An adult lion’s coat is yellow-gold, and juveniles have some light spots that disappear with age. Only male lions typically boast manes, the impressive fringe of long hair that encircles their heads.
Size and Weight Of A Male African Lion
Male lions are much larger than females. The length of a female is typically between 4.6 and 5.7 feet, while the length of a male is between 5.6 and 8.3 feet. Their tail length is 27 to 41 inches. Female lions weigh 270 to 400 pounds, while males weigh 330 to 570 pounds.
Appearance Of A Male African Lion
Lions are known for muscular, deep-chested bodies. They have short, rounded heads, round ears, and hairy tufts at the end of their tails. Their appearance differs from that of other large cats, such as tigers, leopards and jaguars.
Notably, male lions have a mane of hair around their neck. The mane’s color, size and abundance depend on the individual and its age. The mane not only helps the lion look more impressive to females but also more intimidating to other males. The lion’s mane may also protect the lion’s neck during a battle, typically with other males over territory and breeding rights.
Diet Of A Lion
Lions are carnivores. They are apex predators, meaning that they are at the top of the food chain with no natural predators. They hunt animals in their surrounding habitat, which typically includes antelopes and other hoofed animals. They may also hunt elephants, rhinos, rodents, reptiles, insects and even crocodiles. They also scavenge or steal prey from leopards, cheetahs, hyenas, or wild dogs.
How Much Does A Lion Weigh?
Experts discovered that South African Lion weighs between 170 to 210 kg on average. The heaviest lion ever recorded weighed 380 kilograms. Mostly, their body length remains between 8 to 9 feet and reaches a maximum of 10.8 feet in size. Captive lions are usually larger and heavier than wild lions.
Therefore, the heaviest lion lived in a local zoo in England, which weighed 380 kg and was known as Simba, discovered in 1970. The heaviest lion ever discovered in the jungle was caught in South Africa in 1936 and allegedly weighed 690 pounds (314 kg). The longest lion was discovered in 1973 in southern Angola. It was known as the most extended lion globally, with a 3.6 meter (12 ft) total body length.
What Is Stronger Male Lion Or Tiger?
The conservation charity Save China’s Tigers stated “Recent research indicates that the tiger is indeed stronger than the lion in terms of physical strength. Lions hunt in prides, so it would be in a group and the tiger as a solitary creature so it would be on its own.
How Big Is The Biggest Lion In The World?
The largest lion ever recorded in the wild reportedly weighed 690 pounds and was shot in South Africa in 1936. There are two extant subspecies of lions, meaning two subspecies that are not extinct.
Do Lions Eat Lions?
Lions eat other lions in certain circumstances. … They mostly kill but do not eat them. As a general rule, lions do not seek to hunt and eat other lions unless food is scarce. So there are indeed occasions when lions do eat other lions, or at least will kill them.
What Are Lions Afraid Of?
“They’re the least afraid of anything of all the predators,” says Craig Packer, an ecologist with the University of Minnesota and one of the world’s foremost lion experts. Though female lions hunt gazelles and zebras, male lions are in charge of hunting large prey that must be taken down with brute force.
How Strong Is A Male Lion?
One strike with its powerful paw is enough to cripple any man. On the other side, humans are far from this kind of lifestyle. Muscle advantage, speed, and agility are also the lion’s advantages. As a result, one adult lion is roughly as strong as at least six humans.
Which Is Bigger African Lion Or Asiatic Lion?
Size. African lions are larger than their Asiatic counterparts. A male African lion weighs between 330pound and 500 pounds, with females averaging about 345 pounds. … Male Asiatic lions weigh between 350 and 450 pounds, with females weighing between 240 and 360 pounds.
Why Do Lions Eat Cubs?
Wild male lions will also typically chase off any male cubs when they grow up to ensure they are alone with the pride lionesses. Sometimes the lions will kill cubs – usually when they take over new territory from another pride – to stake their claim on the females.
Threats To Survival
Today, there are only half as many African lions than there were 25 years ago. The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) estimates that fewer than 25,000 lions remain in Africa, which is why the organization classifies them as vulnerable to extinction.